Monday, June 15, 2015
[…] I.R.C. §642(g), entitled “Disallowance of double deductions,” generally prevents an estate from claiming both an estate tax deduction under I.R.C. §2053 and an income tax deduction for the same payment. The statute provides: Amounts allowable under §2053 or §2054 as a deduction in computing the taxable estate of a decedent shall not be allowed as a deduction ... in computing the taxable income of the estate or of any other person, unless there is filed ... a statement that the amounts have not been allowed as deductions under §2053 or §2054 and a waiver of the right to have such amounts allowed at any time as deductions under §2053 or §2054. I.R.C. §642(g) contains an exception, however, for “income in respect of decedents.” A double deduction is permitted for “taxes, interest, business expenses, and other items accrued at the date of a decedent's death” that fall within § 2053(a)(3) as claims against the estate, as long as they are also allowable under §691(b).